Latest News & Events



03 August 10

Sugal & Damani has been granted license to run online lotteries in Lagos (Nigeria) through its international arm “Winlot”.


03 August 10

Sugal & Damani has been granted license to run the national lottery in Tanzania through its international arm “Winlot”.



Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement (together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We ask that you read our Privacy Policy Statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Sugal Damani UK Limited, trading as “sugaldamani.co.uk”.


Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide when completing forms on our Site. This may include any information you provide at the time of registering to become a user of any of the services available through our Site (such as signing up on our mailing list).
  • Information about your computer when visiting our Site, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our Site or, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information you post or upload to our Site when participating in the interactive features of our Site such as contributing to blogs, chat forums or online discussions.
  • Information you send when communicating with other registered users through our Site.
  • Information that you store whilst using our Site and the services available through it.
  • details and information on the way that you use the Site including the pages you visit and the time you spend at our Site.
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data and the web pages that you access.

Cookies

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and contains text information. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To recognise you when you return to our Site.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests.
  • To better target our marketing and advertising campaigns.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

Our third-party advertising companies may also place or recognize cookies on your computer in the course of delivering advertisements to our Site. These companies may use information about your visits to our Site and other websites in order to deliver advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.


Partner Sites

We have many partner sites available through our Site. Because we select these sites carefully, we believe that our partners have adopted suitable privacy policies but we cannot guarantee that this is always the case, so please read carefully the privacy statement of each site you access through our Site before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Storage of Your Personal Data

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. However, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Uses Made of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you access to our Site and the services available through our Site.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences.
  • To display advertising on our Site and, in particular, advertising that is more relevant to you. For example, if you have an interest in cars, we may display adverts relating to cars.
  • To provide you with information about goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you; we or our carefully selected third parties may make contact with you for this purpose (see further below under Direct Marketing).
  • To deal with any queries, complaints or questions you ask us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Site and provide you with information about our Site.
  • For our Site and system administration, such as for technical support of our Site and its computer system, including processing information used in the course of securing and maintaining the our Site.
  • For fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes.

Direct Marketing

We may use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to provide you with information about goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.


We or our selected third parties will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you if you have previously consented to this.


If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you have the right to prevent this. For further details, please see the section below headed “Your Rights”.


Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers or users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • Where we use third parties to provide some of our services to you, or to provide services to us, we may share your personal information with these third parties to facilitate those services. These third parties can only process this information according to the instructions we give them and must keep the information secure.
  • who have been carefully selected by us, so that they can provide you with information about goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you, so long as they agree to use your personal information only for that purpose.
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or that of our registered users or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction as well as law enforcement agencies such as the Police.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 100 people from London clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, persons located in central London). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to their target audience.


Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this, you should:

  • Put your request in writing and email us at privacy@sugaldamani.co.uk with a header “unsubscribe”.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email), please indicate this.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request is subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at privacy@sugaldamani.co.uk


Changes to Our Privacy Policy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@sugaldamani.co.uk